NZ Budget Builder

Learn to budget. Then build your real one.

Budgeting 101⌄
Budgeting 101 +
The Basics +
Money Buckets +
Financial Literacy Game Hub +
My Budget +
Coming Soon

Track My Spending

Turn your budget into a living financial picture. Track what actually happens, bring multiple accounts together, understand where your money is going and discover where small changes could create more breathing room.

$1.99 / monthor$19.99 / year

Budgeting 101 and My Budget remain free. Premium is planned for ongoing tracking, storage, analysis and financial organisation.

🏦Multiple Accounts

Bring personal, household, savings, credit and business accounts into one consolidated financial picture.

📄Statement Uploads

Upload statements from the accounts you choose and review transactions without giving the app access to your internet banking.

🔎Where Is My Money Going?

See spending grouped into useful categories and identify areas that may be adjustable when needs are competing for your money.

⚖️Needs vs Wants

Review real spending against needs, commitments and lifestyle choices so you can decide what matters most to your household.

📊Budget vs Actual

Compare what you planned with what really happened, tick bills off and carry your financial position forward.

🔄Smart Transfer Handling

Recognise money moving between your own accounts so transfers are not mistaken for extra income or extra spending.

🧾Receipts & Records

Keep receipts with transactions and build a cleaner record of personal or business spending.

💼Personal & Business

Organise personal, household and business money while still seeing the financial picture that matters to you.

📤Export Centre

Planned export tools will help organise financial data for spreadsheets and trusted accounting platforms such as MYOB and Xero.

Get Me Back on Track
Upload the statements you choose → review and categorise transactions → understand actual spending → identify pressure points and adjustable spending → rebuild a realistic budget → start tracking from there.
Designed with privacy in mind: Track My Spending is not planned to require access to your internet banking. You choose the accounts, statements, receipts and financial information you want to add.
In development: These features describe the direction of Track My Spending and are not yet active. The current Budgeting 101 and My Budget tools remain available while this new area is being built.
Budget Challenge: Choose a career, calculate your take-home pay and see whether you can build a realistic NZ budget.

Employment Income

Scenario salaries are classroom estimates and remain editable.
Your final budget will be shown using this payday frequency.

Benefits & Other Income

Add payments you actually receive, including Working for Families, Accommodation Supplement, benefits, child support, NZ Super or other regular income.

This budgeting tool does not determine official benefit eligibility or entitlement amounts.

Take-Home Pay

Annual gross$0.00
Annual deductions $0.00
Take-home per fortnight $0.00
Total income per fortnight $0.00
Estimated income tax$0.00
ACC earners' levy$0.00
KiwiSaver$0.00
Student loan$0.00
Benefits / other income$0.00
Annual budgetable income$0.00

Educational estimate only. PAYE, ACC, KiwiSaver and student loan calculations are simplified annual estimates. Actual payroll deductions can vary because of tax codes, pay-period rules, rounding and individual circumstances.

Bills & Spending

Enter each bill using the frequency you actually pay it.

Example: rent $280 weekly, power $190 monthly, insurance $1,200 annually and a loan $160 fortnightly. The app converts them all to your payday frequency.

Savings

$0.00
FORTNIGHTLY BUDGET

Your Budget

Left after bills & savings $0.00
Budget Surplus: A surplus means your income is greater than your planned expenses and savings for this period.
Income$0.00
Bills & spending$0.00
Savings$0.00
Left over$0.00
Add your expenses to build the budget.

Budgeting 101

Learn the language of budgeting, see where your money goes, and explore different ways of giving every dollar a job.

Fixed Income

Income that is generally predictable in both amount and timing.

Examples: salary, regular wages, a regular benefit or pension.
Variable Income

Income that can change from one pay period to another.

Examples: casual work, overtime, commissions and freelance income.
Fixed Expenses

Costs that are normally the same, or reasonably predictable, each time they are due.

Examples: rent, loan repayments, insurance and subscriptions.
Variable Expenses

Costs that can rise or fall depending on how much you use, buy or choose to spend.

Examples: groceries, petrol, power, clothing and entertainment.
Surplus

Income is greater than planned expenses and savings.

A surplus creates breathing room for emergencies and future goals.
Deficit

Planned expenses and savings are greater than available income.

A continuing deficit means the budget needs to change.
Remember: Fixed does not mean permanent, and variable does not mean optional. Groceries are necessary even though their cost varies.
The Bucket Idea: Imagine your payday being poured into five buckets. Every dollar can only be poured once. If one bucket gets more, another has less. Try dividing your current take-home pay.
🏠
NeedsHousing, food, power, transport and essentials.
$0.00
📋
CommitmentsDebt, insurance, subscriptions and obligations.
$0.00
🎉
LifestyleFun, hobbies, treats and optional spending.
$0.00
🌱
Future YouSavings, goals and future costs.
$0.00
🛟
Safety NetMoney available for surprises and emergencies.
$0.00

The percentages are not prescribed targets. The exercise is about deciding what jobs your money needs to do.

NZ BUDGET BUILDER

Financial Literacy Game Hub

Choose a game. Make decisions. See the consequences. Build real-world money skills.

Game
💵

Make It to Payday

Seven days. Limited cash. Bills, food, transport and surprises. Every choice changes what you have left.

Day1 / 7
Cash$265.00
Essentials protected0
🧭

Career & Life

Choose an income path, then build a lifestyle that actually fits the money coming in.

🏠

Flatting Life

You have a weekly take-home income of $720. Build a workable flatting budget without forgetting the costs that hide between rent and payday.

Weekly income$720
Allocated$0
Left$720
🛣️

Money Journey

Travel through six months of financial decisions. Your choices change your cash, savings and resilience.

Month1 / 6
Cash$400
Savings$300
START
FUTURE YOU
🎯

Project Budget

Plan a community event with $1,200. Cover the essentials, make it appealing, and keep a contingency for surprises.

Budget$1,200
Selected$0
Contingency$1,200

Debt Detective

Needs vs Wants

You have $340 until payday. Decide which costs you would protect first.

When There Isn't Enough

You have $620, but essential costs before payday total $785. There is no perfect combination.

Priority Challenge

8-Week Life Simulator
Choose a life profile and manage eight weeks of income, bills, surprises and choices.
Bills Challenge
It is payday. Decide what to pay, delay or cut when the bills add up to more than the money available.

These are original HJCG educational activities inspired by common financial-literacy game mechanics. They are not copies of third-party games and are not personalised financial advice.

Money Decisions: Life Simulator
Choose a starting situation, then manage eight weeks of income, bills, surprises and choices. Money you keep carries forward. Savings can grow. Debt and unpaid costs can follow you into later weeks.

Choose a starting situation

Week1 / 8
Cash$0.00
Savings$0.00
Debt$0.00
Bills owing$0.00
Your choices this week can change the options available next week.
The Bills Have Arrived: It is payday. You have a limited amount of money and several bills are due before the next payday. Decide what to pay, what to delay, and what to cut. Some choices create consequences.
Money available$780.00
Bills selected$0.00
Money remaining$780.00
Select what you will pay this payday. Think about both urgency and what happens if a bill is left unpaid.

Another way to organise money

Australian author Scott Pape, The Barefoot Investor, popularised a bucket approach. One commonly discussed starting framework is shown below.

Daily Expenses60%$0.00
Splurge10%$0.00
Smile10%$0.00
Fire Extinguisher20%$0.00

Educational comparison only. The Barefoot Investor and its named framework belong to their respective rights holders. HJCG is not affiliated with or endorsed by The Barefoot Investor. This is not personalised financial advice.

Life Happens: 6-Payday Challenge

Your budget works on paper. Now try to keep it working across six paydays while real life gets in the way.

🎲

Ready?

Start the challenge. Each payday can bring a decision or surprise.

Your Running Position

Normal budget surplus / deficit$0.00
Current decision impact$0.00
Challenge balance$0.00
The challenge has not started yet.

Financial Fitness Score

0out of 100

Your Budget

Income $0.00
Bills & spending$0.00
Savings$0.00
Available$0.00
Your privacy: This budget is created in your browser. HJCG does not save the financial information you enter. If you want to keep your budget, download a copy before leaving or refreshing this page.

PDF opens your browser print window. Choose Save as PDF. The spreadsheet is a CSV file that opens in Excel, Numbers and Google Sheets.

Budget Check

Which expense surprised you most?
Which expenses are needs and which are wants?
Could this budget survive a $1,000 emergency?
Are you setting money aside for annual bills before they arrive?
What could you change to free up another $50 per week?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore.

+123-456-7890000

Newsletter

Subscribe now to get daily updates.

Created with © systeme.io